CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808298

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Methoxyamine HCl (CAS # 593-56-6) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Methoxyamine HCl (CAS # 593- 56-6) will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport